Back to top

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Wirral Council complies with The Data Protection Act 1998 which means how we collect, retain, share and destroy your personal data is governed by the principles of the legislation.   

The council will not pass on your personal information to third parties for commercial use. We will only share your personal information with officers and other agencies to help improve the services you receive. If you do not wish us to share information in this way then you can let us know by emailing informationmanager@wirral.gov.uk 

Typical reasons we hold and use personal information about you are:

  • you have signed up to receive email updates about council services
  • you have entered competitions on this website or in the Wirral View publication
  • we need to process an enquiry you make about a council service
  • you submit a story or event for use on this website or in the Wirral View publication
  • you submit an image for use on this website or in the Wirral View publication

Cookies

We may use cookies to help improve your experience of this website but our cookies will not store or retrieve personal information.  Find out more about how we use cookies

How we keep information secure

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure and we will only make your information available to those who have a right to see it. Our security measures include:

  • encryption
  • access controls on systems
  • security training for all staff

Further Information

Find out more about how the Council uses personal data and how you as an individual are protected